Events

2021

November 10-19: Ensemble Decipher 
New York State Tour (shows in Stony Brook, Purchase, Albany, Oswego, Fredonia, Buffalo and NYC)
Premieres of 10 new works by SUNY faculty/students and a new commission by Darian Thomas

September 18: Women’s Labor: Embedded Irons by Margaret Schedel/Jocelyn Ho
HarvestWorks on Governor’s Island
Housework lock (her) down II by Jocelyn Ho/Margaret Schedel and new work by Niloufar Nourbakhsh/Chelsea Loew for four players performing with 3D-printed embedded irons.                                              

August 15-19: Ensemble Decipher
New Music for Strings 2021 (Ensemble in Residence)
Aarhus /Copenhagen
Premieres of new works by Mari Kimura, Anne Sophie Anderson/Eric Lemmon, and student composers.

August 17: Ensemble Decipher
New Music Gathering 2021
Ensemble Decipher live interactive installment

June 17: set w/ Rob Cosgrove and Kimia Koochakzadeh-Yazdi
Yarn/Wire Institute Late Night Concert on Twitch (link here)
Video premieres of new works by Kimia Koochakzadeh-Yazdi and Rob Cosgrove 

May 21: UCLA Performance Studies Today: “Performance, Gestures, and Electronics”  https://schoolofmusic.ucla.edu/music-performance-studies-today/
Video premiere of performance of Housework lock (her) down II by Jocelyn Ho/Margaret Schedel for four players performing telematically with 3D-printed embedded irons.

May 14: Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players
YouTube premiere of ensemble’s spring concert. Performances by me on works by Georges Aperghis, Tyshawn Sorey and Fjola Evans.

April 22:  Ensemble Decipher
Earth Day Art Model
Livestreamed telematic conference performance of works by Sam Beebe, Lainie Fefferman, Yaz Lancaster and Niloufar Nourbakhsh

April 11:  Ensemble Decipher
Mini-Concerts for Microgrants/Lift Music Fund 
Livestream fundraising concert to support Lift Music Fund’s mission to make achievement in music more accessible and equitable.

March 20:  Ensemble Decipher
Penn State New Music Festival and Symposium
Penn State University/live virtual performance of Eric Lemmon’s toy_5

March 7:  Ensemble Decipher
Hot Air New Music Festival
San Francisco, CA/virtual performance of Joey Bohigian’s Lullaby for Stepanakert 

March 6:  Ensemble Decipher
EarFest 2021 w/ Sarah Weaver and the NowNet Arts Lab Ensemble
Stony Brook University/live virtual performance: works by Eric Lemmon, Rob Cosgrove, Lainie Fefferman, and Niloufar Nourbakhsh

February 13: Solo recital
DMA Recital #1: Music for the FM Radio
YouTube premiere of recital; works by Jessie Marino, Nicole Lizée, Vinko Globokar, Alvin Lucier, Niloufar Nourbakhsh, Matthew Shlomowitz, and Peter Ablinger.

January 27:  RESCHEDULED DATE TBD
“Broadcast Presence” w/ Rob Cosgrove and Dianna Hnatiw
Livestream performance/installation from Practice Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

2020

December 18th: Ensemble Decipher
WUSB 91.1 Live Radio performance/interview.
Commissioned works by Yaz Lancaster and Lainie Fefferman, plus additional pieces by ensemble members Sam Beebe and Niloufar Nourbakhsh.

December 8th: (virtual) Stony Brook Performer/Composer Collaborative Project w/ Ensemble Decipher. Premiere of new work by Joseph Bohigian for laptop ensemble w/ clarinet and flute.

December 2nd: (virtual) Performing John Luther Adams’ red arc / blue veil with pianist Maddy Hildebrand for the Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players digital fall concert.

November 7th: (virtual) NowNet Arts Conference 2020 world premiere of Housework (lock her) down by Jocelyn Ho/Margaret Schedel for 3D-printed embedded irons; part of a larger project/series entitled Women’s Labor. Performed telematically with percussionists Theresa Dimond and Meenah Alam.

November 6th: (virtual) NowNet Arts Conference 2020 w/ Ensemble Decipher. World premiere of new work by Yaz Lancaster and commissioned work from Lainie Fefferman, plus additional pieces by ensemble members Sam Beebe, Eric Lemmon, Niloufar Nourbakhsh.

July 15th: (online performance) Performed new works by Sam Beebe, Eric Lemmon and Niloufar Nourbakhsh with Ensemble Decipher for the virtual Network Music Festival.

June 2020: (online performance) premiere of at (there, there), a collaborative work with composer/sound artist Adam Zuckerman for the Yarn/Wire Institute Digital Premieres concert.

June 2020: (online performance) Performed new works by Sam Beebe and Eric Lemmon with Ensemble Decipher for the virtual NYC Electroacoustic Music Festival 2020.

March 14th: (Old Cabell Hall, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA) SEAMUS Conference 2020! Joining Meg Schedel (cello) to play Doug Geers‘ witty, playful Teach Sum, Cheat Sum for two performers, voice synthesizer and live film. Canceled due to COVID-19.

March 24th: (Staller Center, Stony Brook, NY) Performing works by Karlheinz Stockhausen and Salvatore Sciarrino with the Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players for our annual Percussion Plus concert at Staller Center for the Arts Recital Hall. Canceled due to COVID-19.

April 28th: (Staller Center, Stony Brook, NY) Performing the world premiere of Meg Schedel’s Reihe for solo violinist, percussionist, and string orchestra with the Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players. With Kate Dreyfuss, violin. Canceled due to COVID-19.

March 4th: (Staller Center, Stony Brook, NY) Performing Nicole Lizee’s piano/percussion duo Softcore with pianist Maddy Hildebrand for the Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players‘s first concert of 2020 at the Staller Center for the Arts Recital Hall.

2019

December 10th (Staller Center, Stony Brook, NY) Performing Samuel Carl Adams’ Tension Study No. 1 for two percussionists and electric guitar and Bekah Simms’ microlattice for the Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players’ December concert.

November 7th-8th (Staller Center, Stony Brook, NY/Roulette, Brooklyn, NY) Performing a new work by Eliza Brown for Pierrot+ with Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players at our Premieres! concerts at Stony Brook and Roulette.

October 9th (Staller Center, Stony Brook, NY) Performing the U.S. premiere of Xu Yi’s La Divine for ten soloists, 8-channel electronics, set to the 1934 silent Chinese film The Goddess. With the Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players.

July 13th (Hult Center, Eugene, OR) performing Berlioz’s Romeo and Juliet a mammoth work for orchestra, chorus and soloists with the Oregon Bach Festival Orchestra under conductor John Nelson.

February 8th (Lincoln Hall, Portland, OR) performing Lisa Marsh’s song cycle “Will We Remember” for chamber ensemble and two vocalists; part of Portland Winter Light Festival.

February 2nd (Phoenix, AZ) performing solo concert of works by Kate Neal, Georges Aperghis, Mark Applebaum and Francois Sarhan for Phoenix’s Oh My Ears new music festival. Also taking part in the Black House New Music Collective’s workshop as part of this event.

2018

December 7th/8th (Vancouver, WA) playing percussion with the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra for their Holidays Pops concerts.

November 16th/17th (First United Methodist Church, Portland, OR/Reynolds High School, Troutdale, OR) Principal timpanist for Portland-Columbia Symphony’s Literary Inspirations concerts with works by Mozart, Daugherty, and Korngold.

November 10th (Beall Concert Hall, Eugene, OR) joining the Oregon Mozart Players for their Made in America concert. Works by Bernstein, Copland and Adam Schoenberg.

November 3rd-4th (Skyview Concert Hall, Vancouver, WA) joining the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra for their Classical Concert Series. Works by Khachaturian and Berlioz.

October 21st (Portland, OR) Symphonic Safari concert for kids with the Portland-Columbia Symphony; works by Berlioz, Stravinsky, John Williams and many more.

October 7th (The Old Church, Portland, OR) Performance for Landscape New Music’s Rivers and Trails concert series of several new works inspired by nature. Co-presented by Cascadia Composers.

September 29th/30th (Skyview Concert Hall, Vancouver, WA) Joining the Vancouver Symphony for their Bernstein Centennial Celebration concert. Works by Bernstein and Buetti.

September 21th (First United Methodist Church, Portland, OR) and 23rd (Mt Hood Community College, Troutdale, OR) joining the Portland-Columbia Symphony Orchestra for their Mighty Russians concerts; works by Stravinsky, Rachmaninoff and Glazunov.

July 14th-28th (Darmstadt, Germany) Very excited to be taking part in the Darmstadt Summer Course 2018! Performing as part of the “crowd” in the European premiere of Liza Lim’s Atlas of the Sky with Speak Percussion, the Darmstadt Percussion Studio concert “Hearing Metal and Nylon”, and “Nature Theater of Darmstadt” in and around the city. Full list of events here.

July 4th (Newport Intermediate School, Newport, OR) joining the Newport Symphony Orchestra once again for their July 4th community concert.

June 29th/30th (Century High School, Hillsboro, Oregon) Percussionist for Portland Choir and Orchestra’s Broadway Salute concerts.

June 27st (Beaverton City Library Auditorium, Beaverton, OR) Burnside Percussion plays a free public concert with music by Aperghis, Hennies, Klatzow, Takemitsu, etc.

June 21st (Heathman Lodge, Vancouver, WA) percussionist for Lisa Ann Marsh‘s new chamber work Triptych at the Oregon Music Teacher Association’s Composer of the Year concert.

June 5th-10th (Portland Center Stage, Portland, OR) workshopping music for a new play Hoaxers by Dan O’Brien with music by John Colpitts.

June 2nd/3rd (St. Matthews Catholic Church, Hillsboro, OR) timpanist for the Oregon Chorale’s performance of Schubert’s Mass in A minor and Ralph Vaughan Williams’ Serenade to Music.

May 21st (Mountainside High School, Beaverton, OR) Burnside Percussion clinics students and plays duo works by Klatzow, Aperghis, Moore, and Reich for students at Mountainside!

May 18th and 20th (Wy’east Performing Arts Center, Odell, Or) Percussionist with the Columbia Gorge Sinfonietta for their Classics by Request concerts.

May 17th (Heritage High School, Vancouver, WA)  Special guest performer/soloist along with my former teacher and mentor Dr. Joel Bluestone at Heritage High School’s spring percussion concert!

May 4th (First United Methodist Church, Portland OR) and May 6th (Mt Hood Community College, Troutdale OR) joining the Portland-Columbia Symphony Orchestra for their season finale concerts, Apassionata.

April 13th-15th (Skyview Concert Hall, Vancouver, WA) joining the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra for their Adventures in Film and Fantasy Pops concerts.

April 8th (Michigan State University School of Music, East Lansing, MI) Performance with Ensemble Impromptu of Salvatore Sciarrino’s quartet Un Fruscio Lungo Trent’Anni for Kathryn Irwin‘s final DMA lecture recital.

March 17th/18th (First Presbyterian Church, Vancouver, WA) joining the Vancouver USA Singers as timpanist for Brahms’ Ein deutsches Requiem.

March 17th (Western Oregon University, Monmouth, OR) my students from West Salem High School will perform percussion chamber/solo music at the Western Oregon University Percussion Festival!

March 3rd (Disjecta, Portland, OR) Burn After Listening concert with Delgani String Quartet.

February 24th/25th (Marylhurst University, Marylhurst, OR) Stephen Sondheim’s Sweeney Todd with Marylhurst Choral Union and Chamber Choir.

Febraury 3rd/4th (Newport Performing Arts Center, Newport, OR) joining the Newport Symphony Orchestra for their American Voices concerts.

2017:

December 22nd (Rose City Presbyterian Church, Portland, OR) playing timpani with the Bach Cantata Choir for J.S. Bach’s Christmas Oratorio.

December 16th and 17th (Portland International Airport, Portland, OR) playing The Nutcracker arranged for marimba quartet by Michael Charles Smith for holiday travelers!

December 9th and 10th (Skyview High School, Vancouver, WA) joining the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra for their Holiday Pops concert.

December 2nd and 3rd (First Presbyterian Church, Vancouver, WA) joining the Vancouver USA Singers as timpanist to perform John Rutter’s Gloria and the West Coast premiere of Julian Wachner’s The Snow Lay on the Ground.

November 25th (Newmark Theatre, Portland, OR) performing with the Portland Choir and Orchestra for their Christmas Bells Are Ringing concerts.

October 21st and 28th (New Expressive Works, Portland, OR and FLUTTERStudios, Seattle, WA) performing with contemporary chamber ensemble Sound of Late on their season opening concerts, Steelworks. Works by Somei Satoh, Anna Clyne, Sarah Kirkland Snyder, and a world-premiere by Noel Kennon.

October 22nd (Parkrose High School, Portland, OR) annual symphonic safari concert with the Portland Columbia Symphony Orchestra!

September 16th and 17th (Newport Performing Arts Center, Newport, OR) joining the Newport Symphony Orchestra for their American Pictures concerts.

August 6th-12th (Avaloch Farm Music Institute, Boscawen, NH) Ensemble Impromptu will participate in a summer residency at Avaloch Farm Music Institute to prepare for performances in 2017-2018.

July 29th (Hipbone Studios, Portland, OR) Soundscrapes concert with my new percussion chamber project, co-founded with Dianna Hnatiw and joined by special guest artist Matt Ernster.  Works by Stuart Saunders Smith, Sarah Hennies, Morton Feldman, Peter Klatzow, and and Alexandre Lunsqui.

July 20th (Esther Short Park, Vancouver, WA) performing as principal timpanist with the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra for their annual outdoor family-friendly concert.

July 4th (Newport Intermediate School, Newport, OR) joining the Newport Symphony Orchestra for their July 4th community concert.

June 17-18 (Newport Performing Arts Center, Newport, OR) joining the Newport Symphony Orchestra and special guest Thomas Lauderdale for their summer season.

May 12th/14th (First United Methodist Church, Portland, OR and Mt. Hood Community College, Troutdale, OR) Shostakovich Symphony 5, PDQ Bach, and a world-premiere with the Portland Columbia Symphony Orchestra.

April 28-29 (Place Architecture, Portland, OR) premiere of song cycle “Will We Remember” for chamber ensemble by Lisa Ann Marsh.

April 22-23 (Skyview High School, Vancouver, WA) joining the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra for performances of music by Resphigi, Grieg, etc.

April 7 (Hult Center, Eugene, OR) With One Voice concert with Eugene Concert Orchestra and Eugene Vocal Arts Ensemble.

March 3-5 (Hult Center, Eugene, OR) performing Tan Dun’s Crouching Tiger Concerto with Oregon Mozart Players and Ballet Fantastique.

January 28-29 (Newport Performing Arts Center, Newport, OR) joining the Newport Symphony Orchestra for performances of music by Ives, Tchaikovsky, and Mozart.

January 17th and 18th (Wichita, KS/Lawrence, KS) Ensemble Impromptu, performing chamber works by John Cage, Michael Laurello, Viet Cuong, at Wichita State University, Friends University and University of Kansas.

January 14th (East Lansing, Michigan) Ensemble Impromptu, performing chamber works by John Cage, Michael Laurello, Viet Cuong, at Michigan State University.

2016

December 10th and 11th (First Presbyterian Church, Vancouver, WA) accompanying Vancouver USA Singers on Conrad Susa’s Carols and Lullabies and other works.

November 9th (Heritage High School, Vancouver, WA) solo performance of works by Xenakis, Applebaum, Manoury for the Heritage High School percussion class.

November 14th (Portland State University) solo performance of works by Xenakis, Applebaum, Manoury for the PSU percussion studio.

October 18th (Oregon Zoo, Portland, OR) performing Christina Rusnak’s chamber work The Life of Ashes at the Intertwine Alliance Fall Summit.

September 23rd (First United Methodist Church, Portland, OR), 25th (Mt. Hood Community College, Troutdale, OR) and 30th (Troutdale Arts Fair, Troutdale, OR) the music of John Williams with the Portland Columbia Symphony Orchestra.

July 28th (Esther Short Park, Vancouver, WA) performing with the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra for their annual outdoor family-friendly concert.

July 4th (Newport Middle School, Newport, OR) performing music by John Philip Sousa, John Williams and others with the Newport Symphony Orchestra, featuring guest singer Katie Harmon.

May 30th (Warner Pacific College, Portland, OR) and June 3rd (Mt. Scott Church of God, Portland, OR) Pictures at an Exhibition and other works with Solid Brass PDX.

April 30th (Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City, MO) KU Opera Gala w/ KU Symphony Orchestra.

April 28th (Murphy Hall Black Box Theater, Lawrence, KS) performing Stuart Saunders Smith’s duo Poems I, II, and III and Charlie Peck’s Synthetic Twin for Alex Betsold’s MM recital.

April 22nd (Swarthout Recital Hall, Lawrence, KS) MM degree recital featuring works by Mark Applebaum, Franco Donatoni, Philippe Manoury, Iannis Xenakis and more.  Joined by guest artists Dianna Hnatiw and Matthew Ernster.

April 21st (Swarthout Recital Hall, Lawrence, KS) performing Peter Klatzow’s duo Ambient Resonances: Echoes of Time and Place for Matthew Ernster’s MM recital.

April 19th (Swarthout Recital Hall, Lawrence, KS) performing Edgard Varese’s classic percussion work Ionisation and the world premiere of Charlie Peck’s quartet Synthetic Twin with the KU Percussion Group under the direction of Michael Compitello.

February 6th (Lied Center, Lawrence, KS) performing with the KU Symphony Orchestra and special guest Delfeayo Marsalis.

January 29th-31st (Lawrence Arts Center, Lawrence, KS) performing staged version of Prokofiev’s Peter and the Wolf.

2015

December 14th (Signs of Life Art Gallery, Lawrence, KS) performing Fredrik Andersson’s solo work not everything which happens is in the newspaper for the KUPG Marimba Marathon concert.

December 8th-20th (Lawrence Arts Center, Lawrence, KS) A Kansas Nutcracker with the Free State Liberation Orchestra.

December 7th (Swarthout Recital Hall, Lawrence, KS) performing regional premiere of Alejandro Vinao’s new trio Relative Riffs and Steve Reich’s Six Marimbas with the KU Percussion Group under the direction of Michael Compitello.

October 22nd (Lied Center, Lawrence, KS) performing Christopher Stark’s work Velocity Meadows for ensemble/video design with KU Wind Ensemble under the direction of Paul Popiel. With guest soloist Margaret Marco, oboe.